Tuesday, October 25, 2016

25 day harry potter challenge day 25!

Hi all! it's the last day of the 25 day harry potter challenge!
25 Day Harry Potter Challenge:
Day 23- How would a boggart appear to you?
Hmm..that would be telling you some of my greatest fears...Okay so it would be a  police shark wearing a suit...yeah I know...very weird..:)


Day 24- Favorite Harry Potter - related song?
Um...I haven't heard any songs related to Harry Potter besides the soundtrack...


Day 25-If you could have ONE thing from the wizarding world, be real, what would it be and why?
A wand, because then you could make more magical things!

Thanks for reading! CYA!

-Adelaide




Saturday, October 22, 2016

25 day harry potter challenge day 22

25 Day Harry Potter Challenge:

Day 21- Favorite Harry Potter character?
not just one, Hermione and Sirius

Day 22- It's the second task of the Triwizard Tournament- who do you have to rescue?
Not sure...Maybe Fred and George or Ginny or Luna. 

Thanks for reading! CYA!

-Adelaide




Thursday, October 20, 2016

25 Harry Potter Challenge Day 20!

Ack! I've been slacking off on my posts! Sorry! Okay let's get caught up!
25 Day Harry Potter Challenge:
Day 13- Which Hogwarts house do you belong to?
RAVENCLAW!!!! I'm a ravenclaw and proud to be one. Anybody else out there that's a ravenclaw?

Day 14- What would you do if you had an invisibility cloak?
Hmm..That would mean telling my deepest darkest secrets...just teasing :) (or am I? XD) Not sure, I'm not the "break the rules" kinda person, so not anything bad really...maybe I'd go outside at night and sit and listen to the animals, or sneak and get nutella or watch Netflix or something :)

Day 15- Have you ever named a pet/something after something Harry Potter related? If so, What? If not, would you?
Well I wanted to get a big huge black dog and name it Sirius. But I can't remember if I named something specifically Harry Potter related.


Day 16- Favorite fan art/fan fic/ fan something?
Oh oh, that's hard to choose...Um well for starters, Here is some fan art from pinterest of how I imagined Sirius Black to look like (all credits to whoever made this! This is not my image, it belongs to the owner and creator of this)

And then I also love how some people re-imagined them as anime characters and I LOVED that of course, but there is too much of that fan art for me to choose :) just search it on the internet and I'm sure you'll find it :)


Day 17- Who's your Quidditch team?
The Hogwarts one..and obviously the Gryffindor one, they always win :)


Day 18- You're an animagus- What animal do you turn into? Why?
A wolf, they are strong, fast, agile and just wonderful :)


Day 19- What shape does your Patronus take?
Well, my Patronus is a grey squirrel actually :)


Day 20- One piece of Harry Potter/Hogwarts clothing/merch you have or want?
I have a black Hogwarts shirt with white stripes on the sleeves and it shows the Hogwarts crest in gold.

Well now I'm caught up! Yay! Thanks for reading! CYA!

-Adelaide



Wednesday, October 12, 2016

25 Day Harry Potter Challenge Day 12!

Hey all! How are ya? So Today I need to catch up once more!

25 Day Harry Potter Challenge:
Day 10- If you had a choice, which Hallow would you choose?
probably the locket.

Day 11- What would you see in the mirror of Erised?
I'm not sure, but if I knew then I'm not telling :D

Day 12-Favorite line/passage?
Well I have a lot of favorite passages/lines. One of them is: Her skeleton will lie in the chamber forever -Harry Potter and the chamber of secrets. I just love that one! So creepy and eerie!

Well that's all for now! CYA!

-Adelaide

Sunday, October 9, 2016

25 Day Harry Potter Challenge!

Hey all! What's up? I'm so so so so super duper excited for Halloween! Have any of you figured out your costumes yet? What are you gonna be? I'm probably going to be a care bear but I'm not sure which one. The reason that I'll probably be a care bear is because I LOVED those when I was younger.
anyways! I got off topic didn't I?
So I found this 25 day harry potter challenge and you know me..I'm CRAZY about harry potter. So I'm gonna do it! This challenge is 25 days though, instead of the usual 30-31 day challenge. So I thought that since it's October and it's 25 days in the challenge I could do the challenge til it leads up to my birthday which is the 26th. So yeah. anyways I missed like nine days of it so today I catch up!
So let's get started!
25 Day Harry Potter Challenge:
(disclaimer: I do not own this image or any of the images following. all credits go to the person who created them)
DAY 1- Favorite book?
Harry Potter and the chamber of secrets! Ah, I love it so so much!
harry potter and the chamber of secrets book - Google Search

DAY 2- If you could take any class that they offer at Hogwarts, what would it be?
Defense against the dark arts and maybe potions or Herbology

DAY 3- What's your Quidditch position?
I'm not sure If I'd play Quidditch....

DAY 4- Favorite Harry Potter pick-up line?
Not sure...

DAY 5- What's your wand made of? what's the core?
Well from my pottermore account mine is Cypress wood with a unicorn hair core 10 1/4" and slightly yielding flexibility :) This is what it looks like.
Picture of wand

DAY 6- Favorite Movie?
Harry Potter and the Goblet of the fire. (so far, I haven't seen the last two yet)

DAY 7- You've graduated Hogwarts, passed your NEWTS - Now what?
I'd be either an auror or a teacher or something..

DAY 8- Severus Snape- good guy who did bad, or bad guy who did good?
Good guy who did bad.

DAY 9- Favorite Defense against the dark arts teacher?
REMUS LUPIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! He is and was the very best!

Thanks for reading! And I hope you have a blessed day!

-Adelaide